Privacy policy

Save a Child’s Heart Foundation Canada believes strongly in respecting the privacy of your personal information. Personal information includes such things as name, email address, home address and phone numbers.
We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of sending factual updates about the organization, invitations to awareness and/or fundraising events, and for the issuance of tax receipts.
We inform our donors, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a donor volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay for a donation when the information will be used only to process the payment).
We have fund development policies in place that protect the privacy and wishes of the donor that include:
•Donor Request Policy- SACH shall determine each donor’s wishes with regard to the level of contact by SACH and as such will respect such wishes.
•Donor List Policy- SACH does not sell or rent its donor list.
•Donor anonymity Policy- SACH shall honour donors’ requests to remain anonymous.

We comply, at any time and for any reason, with individuals who wish to be removed from our mailing list. You may contact us directly by phone 416-324-9113 or toll free 1-844-924-9113 or by email (info@saveachildsheart.ca) to remove yourself from our mailing list.
We comply with Canadian Federal privacy laws including the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) where and when applicable.
Copyright 2017 Save a Child's Heart. All Rights Reserved. Save a Child’s Heart Canada is a registered Canadian Charity BN 88203 2725 RR0001. Save a Child's Heart is accredited by Imagine Canada.