POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY:

Save a Child’s Heart Foundation Canada (SACH) believes strongly in respecting the privacy of all donors’ personal information. Personal information includes such things as name, email address, home address and phone numbers.

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of sending factual updates about the organization, invitations to awareness and/or fundraising events, and for the issuance of tax receipts.

We inform our donors, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a donor volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay for a donation when the information will be used only to process the payment).

We have policies and practices in place that protect the privacy and wishes of our donors. These include:

1. Donor Request Policy – the Foundation shall determine each donor’s wishes with regard to the level of contact by the Foundation and as such will respect such wishes.

2. Donor List Policy – the Foundation does not sell or rent its donor list.

3. Donor Anonymity Policy – the Foundation shall honour donors’ requests to remain anonymous.

We comply, at any time and for any reason, with individuals who wish to be removed from our mailing list. You may contact us directly by phone (1-844-924-9113) or by email (info@saveachildsheart.ca) to remove yourself from our mailing list.

We comply with Canadian Federal privacy laws including the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) where and when applicable.

CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY:

A conflict of interest is a situation in which private, personal, organizational or business interests may, when viewed reasonably, influence or interfere with the objective exercise of one’s judgment. Conflicts arise when an individual or group has a private, personal, organizational or business interest in the outcome of a discussion or decision within the Foundation. These may be financial in nature, but can also take the form of other special interests, advantages, benefits or obligations.

It is the duty of each volunteer, staff and Board member to bring forward for review any situation in which they believe themselves or another person or group in the Foundation may be in a conflict of interest.

When a person is in a conflict of interest, he or she must remove himself or herself from any dealing with the subject matter giving rise to the conflict. At a minimum, this means that the individual cannot participate in dissemination or receipt of information, discussions, decisions or votes involving this subject. If the circumstances are such that a conflict of interest is inherent in an individual holding a position or office within the Foundation, he or she must resign.