POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY

Save a Child’s Heart Foundation Canada (SACH) is committed to safeguarding the personal information of our donors, volunteers, patients, doctors, board members, and employees. We comply with Canadian Federal privacy laws including the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) where and when applicable.

SACH believes strongly in respecting the privacy of all personal information. Personal information includes such things as name, email address, home address, phone numbers, age, sex, marital or family status, financial information, educational history, etc.

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of sending factual updates about the organization, invitations to awareness and/or fundraising events, and for the issuance of tax receipts.

We inform our donors, volunteers, patients, doctors, board members and employees before or at the time of collecting personal information of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we do not provide this notification is when someone volunteers information for an obvious and specific purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay for a donation when the information will be used only to process the payment).

We have policies and practices in place that protect the privacy and wishes of our donors. These include:

1.Donor Request Policy – the Foundation shall determine each donor’s wishes with regard to the level of contact by the Foundation and as such, we will respect such wishes.
2.Donor List Policy – the Foundation does not sell or rent its donor list.
3.Donor Anonymity Policy – the Foundation shall honour donors’ requests to remain anonymous.

We comply, at any time and for any reason, with individuals who wish to be removed from our mailing list. You may contact us directly by phone (416-324-9113) or by email (info@saveachildsheart.ca) to remove yourself from our mailing list.